GREAT SOUTHWEST BOOK FESTIVAL HONORS “THE ASCENSION” WITH GRAND PRIZE

PHOENIX_ The story of teens who are part of a hidden super-race is the grand prize winner of the 2017 Great Southwest Book Festival, which honors the best books of the late winter/spring.

Author Lauren Hudson’s “The Ascension” (Headline Books) explores the lives of Desdemona, Felix and Jinx, who learn on their 15th birthdays that nothing in their world is as it seems. Instead of being normal teens, they discover that their biological mother, Jane Anchor, is a member of the mysterious Asterian race. Now her children must decide whether they can stop her plot of terror and destruction and preserve the hidden community of guardian angels on earth.

Hudson and other winners in the competition will be honored at a private ceremony later this month.

Other winners in the competition:

SPIRITUAL

WINNER: The Gospel According to Ruth – Kevin Foster

RUNNER-UP: God’s Light Abridged Audiobook – Dr. Rick Scarnati

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Shopping with the Virgin Mary – Kermie Wohlenhaus


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Feronia – The Little Girl Who Learned to Fly Free – Nola Hennessy

RUNNER-UP: The Family Tree – Laurie Copmann

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Stinky Binky – Troy Kent
  • Curio, A Shetland Sheepdog Meets the Crow – Jeanette A. Griver
  • Roxie the Doxie Finds Her Forever Home – Dr. Jody A. Dean


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: The Ascension – Lauren Hudson

RUNNER-UP: South of Main Street – Robert Gately

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Running from the Gods – Diann T. Hudson
  • Secrets Buried in the Lemon Grove – Kitty Janusz


POETRY

WINNER: Where Do I Sit – Neal Hall


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: Living Mollusks – Charles Rawlings


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: I Punched Myself in the Eye – Pamela Capone

RUNNER-UP: Beverly Hills Concentration Camp – Randi Maggid


GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Indian – Barry Kienzle

RUNNER-UP: Cries of the Eagle – Michael Nathanson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Crippled Sunrise – Paco Torch
  • Felicity in the Jungle – Russell Espinoza


HOW-TO

WINNER: The Renegade Writer – William Griffiths


NATURE

WINNER: Living Mollusks – Charles Rawlings


WILD CARD

WINNER: Just Another Desert Sunrise – Nikki Broadwell