SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA BOOK FESTIVAL HONORS “JOKER TO KING” FOR TOP HONORS


LOS ANGELES_ A guide to transitioning into manhood that’s organized by playing cards is the grand prize winner of the 2016 Southern California Book Festival, which honors the best books of the fall. 

Robert Daylin Brown’s Joker to King: Your 52-Week Initiation into Manhood (Brown and Gray Publications) examines the difference between guys and men. Each chapter breaks down how to manage relationships, resources, environments and yourself on the journey. The book helps to build an indestructible work ethic and fine-tune the aspects of your life that will help readers understand what it takes to become a man.

Brown’s book, written to help a family member, is a strong addition to the library of anyone trying to help a child, relative, friend or acquaintance on their life’s path.  He will be honored at a private reception in Los Angeles along with other winners, runner-ups and honorable mentions.
Others placing in the competition:

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER:   Mabel Normand: The Life and Career of a Hollywood Madcap  – Timothy Dean Lefler

RUNNER-UP:  Donald Trump: The Man Who Would Be King – Darwin Porter/Danforth Prince

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Cold Case to Case Closed – Rich Little/Beverly Folstad 
  • Trips, Travels and Dreams: How LSD Saved Me – Michael Palmer
  • Happy Chasing Happy – Jerome Isie
  • Soul Explosion – Dr. Rick Scarnati

 
BUSINESS

WINNER: Letters to my Child’s Guardian – Virginia C. Antipolo-Utt

 
CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER:  The Reading Promise – Troy Kent

RUNNER-UP:  The Family Tree – Laurie Copmann

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Have You Filled a Bucket Today?  10th Anniversary Edition – Carol McCloud/David Messing
  • The Ride of Doom –  Anthony Pardoe 
  • Willow – Anne-Marie Grieder-Jacobs
  • Ice Cream USA – Thal Dixon
  • Ice Dream’s Wish – Nasrin Mottahedeh
  • Curio, a Shetland Sheepbog and Her Pals – Jeanette A. Griver/Phyllis Milway
  • Lucky Penny and the Little Dark – Doctor D


 
PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER:  Living Mollusks – Charles Rawlings 


POETRY

WINNER:  Where Do I Sit – Neal Hall

RUNNER-UP:  Reverberations – Charles Rawlings


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER:  I Punched Myself in the Eye – Pamela Capone

RUNNER-UP:  Healing the Man Within – Randy Boyd

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Tesserae: A Memoir of Two Summers – Mathias B. Freese
  • Project Addiction:  Scott Spackey
  • Beverly Hills Concentration Camp – Randi Maggid
  • Code 10-71: Victim to Victor – Madeline Morehouse  
  • Part of the Family – Jason Hensley
  • A Stone’s Throw – Scott Spackey
  • The Capacity to Believe – Marcus W. Williams

 
GENERAL FICTION

WINNER:  Oubliette: A Forgotten Little Place – Vanta M. Black

RUNNER-UP:  Daggers of Treason – Niraj Srivastava

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Groovy Times – Lance Smith
  • A Secret Muse (Book 1) – Mandy Jackson-Beverly
  • Three Loves – Graceann K. Deters
  • Rising – TC Zmak
  • The Velvet Thorn – Olivia Villa-Real
  • Cries of the Eagle – Michal Nathanson
  • South of Main Street – Robert Gately 
  • Monday Girl’s Revenge – David Thyfault
  • Kisimba – Gillian M. Mercurio
  • Crippled Sunrise – Paco Torch
  • The Book of Hours – Maria Elena Alonso-Sierra
  • The Dust Prophet – Shannon Macfarlane
  • Behind the Mask – Dana Ridenour
  • Light of the Desert – Lucette Walters
  • Adverse Possession – Kirk Marty
  • The Committee – Terry Hill
  • The Latina President…and the Conspiracy to Destroy Her – Joe Rothstein
  • A Sand Foundation – Leora Leon
  • The Committee – Terry Hill

 
REGIONAL LIT

WINNER:  A Charleston Yankee – Michael D. Mercurio 

 
HOW-TO

INNER:   Joker to King – Robert Daylin Brown

RUNNER-UP:  Save the Males: Chef Gordon Smith/Reparata Mazzola 

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Coaching from a Professed Hot Mess – Brooke Lewis

 
SPIRITUAL

WINNER:  The Mother Teresa Effect – Alicia Young

RUNNER-UP:  Safari for the Soul – Jan Boal  

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Infinite Awareness – Marjorie Hines Woollacott
  • Adventures of Benjamin the Bus – Regina Petterson 
  • God's Light Abridged Audiobook– Dr. Rick Scarnati

 
YOUNG ADULT

WINNER:   Aramid – Paul Haddad 

RUNNER-UP:   The Secret Billionaire – Teymour Shahabi

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Ascension – Lauren Hudson
  • Novus: The Cresecren Chronicles (Book 1) – Crystal Marcos
  • The Perfect Chase – Steven Manchester

 
UNPUBLISHED STORIES

WINNER:  Death Factor – Trustin Howard

RUNNER-UP:  The Channeler – Trustin Howard

 
WILD CARD

WINNER:  The Lobby – Randi Sherman