GREAT SOUTHEAST BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “THE TRUTHFUL STORY” FOR TOP HONORS

NEW ORLEANS_ A novel set in 1960s South Carolina that features pecans, ghosts, mysterious farm workers and childhood wonder is the winner of the 2017 Great Southeast Book Festival, which honors the best books of the late winter/spring.

Author Helen Stine’s “The Truthful Story” (Cardinal Press) centers on the mysterious death of Nannie, who may have angered the drunkard son of a local businessman and met an untimely demise. Ten-year-old Genevieve Donovan has been hearing and seeing things since Nannie passed, and tries to make sense of that and her family as she grows into adolescence in the South Carolina Low country.

Stine and other winners in the competition will be honored at a private ceremony later this month.

Other winners in the competition:


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: Living Mollusks – Charles Rawlings


SPIRITUAL

WINNER: The Gospel According to Ruth – Kevin Foster

RUNNER-UP: Shopping with the Virgin Mary – Kermie Wohlenhaus

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • God’s Light Abridged Audiobook – Dr. Rick Carnati


POETRY

WINNER: Where Do I Sit – Neal Hall

RUNNER-UP: There Once Was a Cat – Mary Jane Cogan

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Back to the Black Forest – Joseph Carey


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Live, Love, Explore – Leon Logothetis

RUNNER-UP: Beverly Hills Concentration Camp – Randi Maggid

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Part of the Family – Jason Hensley


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: The Family Tree – Laurie Copmann

RUNNER-UP: Feronia – The Little Girl Who Learned to Fly Free – Nola Hennessy

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Roxie the Doxie Finds Her Forever Home – Dr. Jody A. Dean
  • Stinky Binky – Troy Kent
  • Curio, A Shetland Sheepdog Meets the Crow – Jeanette A. Griver


GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Truthful Story – Helen Stine

RUNNER-UP: Ashes – Steven Manchester

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Avant-Champion Rising – Christina Bellinger
  • What the River Wants – Arthur Byrd
  • Beaumont’s Journey – Warren Troy
  • Advancing on Chaos – Michael Tusa
  • He Comes in Fire – Aaron Even
  • Where the Fulcrum Lies – Matt Lakes
  • Cries of the Eagle – Michael Nathanson
  • Crippled Sunrise – Paco Torch
  • Campus Tales – Lyn-Thomas Ogbuji


HOW-TO

WINNER: The Renegade Writer – William Griffiths


COOKBOOKS

WINNER: Golf a la Carte – D.G. Stern


COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: I Punched Myself in the Eye – Pamela Capone


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: The Ascension – Lauren Hudson

RUNNER-UP: The Indian – Barry Kienzle


NATURE

WINNER: Living Mollusks – Charles Rawlings


REGIONAL LITERATURE

WINNER: Primary Politics – Charles Brereton


WILD CARD

WINNER: Adelia of the Coliseum – Cynthia Morrison


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Oh, No, Charlie. Not Again! – Don Landy

RUNNER-UP: My Father’s Daughter, From Rome to Sicily – Gilda Morina Syverson


BUSINESS

WINNER: Seven Elements of Leadership for a New Breed of Leader- Michael A. Pitcher