THE GREAT SOUTHEAST BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “THE CROSSINGS” FOR TOP HONORS


LOS ANGELES_ The story of a young boy’s daring adventure riding the rails to New Orleans and Mardi Gras is the grand prize winner of the 2015 Great Southeast Book Festival.

“The Crossings” by Barry Kienzle (Publisher’s Page, a division of Headline Books) is a fiction novel based on a journey taken by the author’s father in 1932. Georgie is an altar boy, but he hops a freight train and is determined that nothing will stop him from seeing Mardi Gras in the Big Easy. The colorful characters and the vivid setting make a perfect young adult novel.

Kienzle and other authors and publishers will be honored at a private reception on Sat. March 7 in Los Angeles as part of the DIY Convention: Do It Yourself in Film, Music & Books.

Other winners in the competition:

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

WINNER: “Diary of a Rich Man’s Kid” – Charles Pettijohn

RUNNER-UP: “The Peace Angel” – Nola Hennessy

 

BUSINESS

WINNER: “The HR Lawyer in You” – Robert Hudson

RUNNER-UP: “Street Smart Selling” – Daniel Milstein

 

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: Progression: A Sara Grey Tale” – Aaron Brownell

RUNNER-UP: “Visiting the Sins” – Melanie Denman

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Dragon’s Orb” – James Twerell
  • “Montpelier Tomorrow” – Marylee MacDonald
  • “No Earthly Boundaries” – Rosemary Smith
  • “Sin & Contrition” – William Peace
  • “Wantin” – Truth Devour
  • “Moral Infidelity” – Rebecca Warner
  • “Clone Drones” – RC/JP Carter
  • “What Do You Fear – Book 1” – Edward L. Jefferson
  • “The Lion Trees, Vol. I and II” – Owen Thomas
  • “Pinnacle Lust” – Michelle Dim-St. Pierre


POETRY

WINNER: “Nigger for Life” – Dr. Neal Hall

RUNNER-UP: “Facing the Circle” – Carroll Blair

 

CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: “A Story of Becoming” – Ayn Cates Sullivan

RUNNER-UP: “Denton the Dragon in Tales of Bubbleland” - Jeff Hutchins

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Curio, A Shetland Sheepdog and Her Pals” – Jeanette A. Griver
  • “The Little Goat in Africa” – Deborah Smith Ford
  • ”The Royal Fables” – Marc Clark
  • “Baby’s Bucket Book” – Carol McCloud
  • “Captain Cricket – Fighting Does Not Solve Problems” – Edward L. Jefferson
  • “The Thankful List” – Babette J. Donaldson
  • “The Goldenly Wreath” – Latonya Hicks


GENERAL NON-FICTION:

WINNER: “Sex, Love and DNA: What Molecular Biology…” – Peter Schattner

RUNNER-UP: “Building Better Humans” – David and Lisa Davoust

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Cutting The Soul” – Theresa Larsen
  • “Liberia: Emerging From The Shadows” – Wayne Schoenfeld


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: “The Crossings” – Barry Kienzle

 

HOW-TO

WINNER: “It Really Is That Complicated” – Charles Rawlings

RUNNER-UP: “My Funeral, My Way” Angela DeSimone

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Student Teaching” – Dede Faltot Rittman

 

REGIONAL LITERATURE

WINNER: “Final Rights” – Tena Frank

 

SPIRITUAL

WINNER: “Déjà vu of a Skeptic” – Ron Hughart

 

WILD CARD:

WINNER: “Tesseract Twin Flame” – Vicki Ebeling

 

UNPUBLISHED STORIES

WINNER: “The Fly Strip” – Gwen Banta