2016 Green Book Festival Winners

“LIVING MOLLUSKS” WINS TOP HONORS IN 2016 GREEN BOOK FESTIVAL


NEW YORK _ A photographic study of the ethereal creatures who range from high altitude freshwater lakes to polar abyssal plains is the grand prize winners of the 2016 Green Book Festival, which honors books that contribute to greater understanding, respect for and positive action on the changing worldwide environment.

Dr. Charles Rawlings’s “Living Mollusks” is the follow-up to his award-winning “Living Shells.” The sequel examines the world that most people know only as a menu delicacy when they order clams or oysters. But some of the most beautiful mollusks leave no shell or remnant of their existence. The largest marine phylum, mollusks have eyes as complex as humans, and have extreme variations in size, structure and behavior.

The book offers beautiful images of these fascinating creatures, some never-before photographed.
Dr. Rawlings and other winners, runner-ups and honorable mentions will be honored at a private ceremony on June 18 at the Algonquin Hotel in New York.

Other winners in the competition:


HOW-TO:

WINNER: “Sharing Nature” – Joseph Cornell



CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: “Wild Ones: Observing City Critters ” – Carol L. Malnor

RUNNER-UP: “Who Needs a Desert?” – Karen Patkau

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Have You Filled Your Bucket Today? 10th Anniversary Edition – Carol McCloud/David Messing
  • “Elsbeth and the Spirits of the West” – J. Bean Palmer/Chris Palmer



YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: “Shanti and the Magic Mandala” – F.T. Camargo

RUNNER-UP: “Perils of Payeto: Saving the Last Vaquita Porpoise” – Tio Stib

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Warrior Kids – A Tale of New Camelot” – Michael Bowler



PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: “Living Mollusks” – Charles Rawlings



SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: “Naked in the Garden of the Serpent” – Carey Robin

RUNNER-UP: “Orb” – Francisco Rebollo



POETRY

WINNER: “Reverberations” – Charles Rawlings



GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: “Destiny” – Carl Howe Hansen

RUNNER-UP: “The EvoAngel” – Ellen King Rice

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Please Hold” – Patricia Stewart Shiu
  • “The Brook” – John Sinsimer
  • “Trails in the Sand” – Patricia Zick



GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: “Embracing Sustainability” – Marc Seamon



HISTORY

WINNER: “Extreme Battlefields” – Tanya Lloyd Kyi



SCIENTIFIC

WINNER: “Water Wow!” - Antonia Banyard & Paula Ayer



WILD CARD

“The Healing of Gaia” – M.C. Nelson



FUTURE FORECASTS

WINNER: “Ecotopia 2121” – Dr. Alan Marshall



ANIMALS

WINNER: “Theo and a Horse Named Rocket” – Wendy Raymond