2013 Green Book Festival Winners

LIFE EVERLASTING” TAKES TOP HONORS AT GREEN BOOK FESTIVAL


SAN FRANCISCO_The story of the animal way of death is the grand prize winner of the 2013 Green Book Festival, which honors books that contribute to greater understanding, respect for and positive action on the changing worldwide environment.

“Life Everlasting” by Bernd Heinrich (Houghton Mifflin Harcourt) focuses on the fascinating doings of creatures most of us would otherwise turn away from – field mouse burials conducted by carrion beetles; the communication strategies of ravens; and the inadvertent teamwork among wolves and large cats, foxes and weasels, bald eagles and nuthatches in the cold-weather dispersal of prey.

The judges awarded top honors because of the book’s original vision and keen scientific eye.

Heinrich and other winners in the competition will be honored at a private ceremony on May 18 at the Sir Francis Drake Hotel in San Francisco.

Other winners in the competition:


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Life Everlasting: The Animal Way of Death – Bernd Heinrich

RUNNER-UP: Garbology: Our Dirty Love Affair with Trash – Edward Humes

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Antarctica – Gabrielle Walker
  • The Carbon Crunch – Dieter Helm
  • What the Robin Knows – Jon Young
  • The Last Atoll – Pamela Frierson
  • Birthright: People and Nature in the Modern World – Stephen R. Kellert
  • The Big Burn – Timothy Egan
  • River Notes – Wade Davis
  • America the Possible: Manifesto for a New Economy – James G. Speth
  • Birthright: People and Nature in the Modern World – Stephen R. Kellert
  • Greening Vermont: The Search for a Sustainable State – Elizabeth Courtney/Eric Zencey /li>


GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: Synapse – Ron Prasad

RUNNER-UP: The Final Race – Oliver Chiapco

HONORABLE MENTION: The Bears – Katie Welch


WILD CARD

WINNER: Comfortably Unaware – Dr. Richard A. Oppenlander

RUNNER-UP: Jekyll Journey: A Family Guide to Georgia’s Jewel – Jody T. Butler

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The New American Front Yard – Sarah Carolyn Sutton
  • An Island in Time – John Hart


HOW-TO

WINNER: Feel Good Spaces: A Guide to Decorating Your ome for the Body, Mind and Spirit – Sherry Burton Ways


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: The Bluebird Effect – Julie Zickefoose

RUNNER-UP: Snakes – Nic Bishop

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Earth Remembers When – Dawn Wynne/illustrated by Gloria Pineiro
  • Burton’s Friendship Garden – V.A. Boeholt/illustrated by Nathaniel P. Jensen
  • Noisy Bug Sing-Along – John Himmelman
  • Potatoes on Rooftops: Farming in the City – Hadley Dyer
  • Our Home, the Earth – Korinn S. Hawkins
  • Who Needs an Iceberg? Karen Patkau
  • The Young Birder’s Guide – Bill Thompson III
  • I Wonder What it’s Like to Be – Mark Darlow
  • Crazy Crustaceans – Dawn Knobbe, Molly Peckels, et. al
  • Bob Has An Idea – A Story of the Three Rs – Ariel McAffrey, Ava McAffrey, Katie Prior
  • Phoebe the Foodie – Carly Ubersox/Dawn M. Rewey
  • What’s in the Garden – Marianne Berkes/illustrated by Cris Arbo
  • You Are Stardust – Elin Kelsey/artwork by Soyeon Kim
  • Leatherback Turtles, Giant Squids and Other… - Ana Maria Rodriguez


SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Surfing on a Banana Peel – Brona Fanelle

RUNNER-UP: Nourish the Flame Within – Lynette Avis and David Brown


ANIMALS

WINNER: Dolphin Confidential – Maddalena Bearzi

RUNNER-UP: The Kingdom of Rarities – Eric Dinerstein

HONORABLE MENTIONS:


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: The Blade of Eve – Shaun Penney

RUNNER-UP: The Death of Eve – Shaun Penney

HONORABLE MENTION: Homage to Luxenben – Dan Hurwitz


SCIENTIFIC

WINNER: Cooler, Smarter: Practical Steps for Low-Carbon Living – Union of Concerned Scientists

RUNNER-UP: River Republic – Daniel McCool

HONORABLE MENTION: The Hockey Stick and the Climate Wars – Michael E. Mann


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Endangered – Eliot Schrefer

RUNNER-UP: Seed Savers Treasure – S. Smith

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Coyote Winds – Helen Sedwick
  • Metamorphosis: A Love Story – Kimberly Young Chopin


FUTURE FORECASTS

WINNER: Paradigm Time – Will Gibson

RUNNER-UP: Growing Pains: A Planet in Distress – Valorie Allen


POETRY

WINNER: Kindness: A Vegetarian Poetry Anthology – translated by Rev. Heng Sure/illustrated by Guo He

RUNNER-UP: Soul Touched: Neo Poet’s Rendition – Michael James


HISTORY

WINNER: When Rivers Burned – Linda Crotta Brennan/illustrated by Lisa Greenleaf


BUSINESS

WINNER: Greening Libraries – edited by Monika Antonelli/Mark McCullough


HEALTH/WELLNESS

WINNER: Free Yourself From a Constipated Life – Catherine Stack

RUNNER-UP: You Don’t Have to Hurt Anymore – Cindy Sellers

HONORABLE MENTION: Diabetes ABC – Dr. Sherry Meinberg