2012 Green Book Festival Winners

GREEN BOOK FESTIVAL GOES “BANANAS” FOR ITS GRAND PRIZE



SAN FRANCISCO _ The 2012 Green Book Festival has named Mike Berners-Lee’s “How Bad Are Bananas? The Carbon Footprint of Everything” as the grand prize winner of its annual competition honoring books that contribute to greater understanding, respect for and positive action on the changing worldwide environment.

An eye-opening, sometimes wry and often shocking book, “How Bad Are Bananas” provides the information needed to make carbon-savvy choices and to build carbon considerations into everyday thinking.

No matter what side of the debate you’re on, the book provides information that will lead to renewed consideration of your choices. For that reason, the judges granted it the grand prize of $1500 and a flight to San Francisco for the awards ceremony on Saturday, May 19.

Other winners in the competition:

SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Francis Woke Up Early – Josephine Nobisso/illuminations by Maureen Hyde

RUNNER-UP: God is Green – Diane Holland

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Genesis Code: God Has Spoken – Abraham Lopian/Julie Snyder
  • The Age of Ananda – Kumar S. Sharma



GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: How Bad Are Bananas? – Mike Berners-Lee

RUNNERS-UP:

  • Empire of the Beetle – Andrew Nikiforuk
  • Encyclopedia of Pollution – Alexander Gates and Robert Blauvelt


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Atlantic Coast – A Natural History – Harry Thurston/photography by Wayne Barrett
  • Arctic Autumn: A Journey to Season’s Edge – Pete Dunne
  • The Great White Bear – Kieran Mulvaney
  • Green Alternatives and National Energy Strategy – Philip G. Gallman
  • EcoChi: Designing the Human Experience – Debra Duneier
  • Coping with Fibromyalgia – Bruce Nelson
  • Eco-Republic: What the Ancients Can… - Melissa Lane
  • Comfortably Unaware – R. Richard Oppenlander



GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Bird Saviors – William J. Cobb

RUNNER-UP: Unnatural Selection – Thomas Pryce

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • River Dreams – Carol A. Collier
  • Destined, A Novel of the Tarot – Gail Cleare
  • The World Within - Maribela Cancel Olmo



HOW-TO:

WINNER: 50 Simple Steps to Save the World’s Rain Forests – Kim Henderson

RUNNER-UP: Cocktail Party Guide to Green Energy – Annette Saliken/Martin G. Clarke

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Serious Fun: Ingenious Improvisations on Money, Food, Waste, Water and Home – Carolyn North
  • Reclaiming Our Health – Michelle Gourdine
  • Healing Wounds, Healthy Skin - Madhuri Reddy/Rebecca Cottrill
  • Imperfect Weddings Are Best – Dr. Sherry Meinberg



SCIENCE FICTION:

WINNER: The Distant Trees – Mary Ellen Wall

RUNNER-UP: The Infinite Knowledge of J.T. Badgley – Tiana Warner

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Breathing Space: Book One of the Exodus – Ian Fydell
  • The Sylvan Horn – Robert Redinger
  • The Mercury Vapor Lamp Experience – Howard J. Levinson



CHILDREN’S

WINNER: Outside Your Window – A First Book of Nature – Nicola Davies/illustrated by Mark Hearld

RUNNER-UP: Care for Our World – Karen Robbins/Illustrated by Alexandra Ball

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • North: The Amazing Story of Arctic Migration – Nick Dowson/illustrated by Patrick Benson
  • Who Needs a Swamp? - Karen Patkau
  • Molly’s Organic Farm – Carol Malnor/Trina Hunner
  • Moon Over Bioko – Heidi Rader/illustrated by Holly Smith
  • Mabel the Marbled Murrelet – Donna Sharp/illustrated by Chris Pitzer
  • We Can’t Go There – We’re Bears – Susan J. Russell/illustrations by Timothy L. Campbell
  • Hayley’s Fruitastic Garden – Mohana Gill
  • The Journey of Fallen Rock – Bill Merical/illustrated by Glenn Payne
  • The Moment of Quiet is Nothing to Fear – Christine Gardner/illustrated by Kristin Abbott
  • The Tale of Broken Tail – Chi Varnado
  • Green Bible Stories for Children – Tami Lehman-Wilzig/illustrations by Durga Yael Bernhard
  • All The World – Liz Garton Scanlon
  • Mabel the Marbled Murrelet – Donna Sharp
  • One Simple Thing – Paula Ginsburg
  • The Pirate Dreamer – Laura Toich
  • Cleaning Up The Earth – Precious McKenzie



WHITE PAPER

WINNER: Endangered Species: Policy Recommendations - Linda Riebel, Ph.D.



POETRY

WINNER: Fragments of Imagination – Johnny Marcel O’Gradney

RUNNER-UP: A Perfect Lawn? – Car G. Ferrel

HONORABLE MENTION: Twelve Sonnets for the Zodiac – John Gosslee



WILD CARD

WINNER: Water to My Soul: The Story of Eliza Lucas Pinckney – Pamela Bauer Mueller

RUNNER-UP: Letters from Across The Big Divide – Richard Bird Baker



SCIENTIFIC

WINNER: Changing Planet: How The Climate Crisis Threatens Our Health and What We Can Do About It – Paul R. Epstein, MD, and Dan Ferber

RUNNER-UP Evolution: The View From the Cottage – Jean-Pierre Rogel



BUSINESS:

WINNER: Technology, Globalization and Sustainable Development: Transforming the Industrial State – Dr. Nicholas A. Ashford/Dr. Ralph P. Hall

RUNNER-UP: Do Not Invent Buggy Whips – Kenneth Thurber



E-BOOKS:

WINNER: The Secret of Spruce Knoll – Heather McCorkle

RUNNER-UP: Plant Teacher – Caroline Alethia



TEENAGE

WINNER: The Fire Wars – Kailin Gow

RUNNER-UP: Ghosts of the Pacific – Philip Roy



ANIMALS:

WINNER: Wildlife Heroes – Julia Scardina/Jeff Flocken

RUNNER-UP: Maria’s Duck Tales – Maria Daddino



COOKBOOKS:

WINNER: The New Fast Food: The Veggie Queen Pressure Cooks… – Jill Nussinow



PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: The Sacred Headwaters: The Fight to Save the Stikine, Skeena, and Nass – Wade Davis/Carr Clifton