2011 Green Book Festival Winners
 
GREEN BOOK FESTIVAL HONORS “TWELVE BY TWELVE”

SAN FRANCISCO (May 11, 2011) The Green Book Festival has named William Powers’ “Twelve by Twelve: A One-Room Cabin Off The Grid & Beyond The American Dream” as the winner of its annual competition honoring books that contribute to greater understanding, respect for and positive action on the changing worldwide environment.

“Twelve by Twelve” details writer and activist Powers’ stay at a stark cabin without running water and electricity, discovering a sustainable but imperiled way of life.

Powers’ nuanced account and his insight into life with a smaller carbon footprint is inspirational, winning a strong competition for its page-turning style and deeply introspective analysis of his experience. He will be honored May 21 at a reception at the Hotel Rex in San Francisco.

Other winners in the competition

 

NON-FICTION

WINNER: The Death & Life of Monterey Bay – Stephen R. Palumbi/Carolyn Sotka

RUNNER-UP: The Emperor’s New Hydrogen Economy – Darryl McMahon

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Spit That Out! – Paige Wolf
  • In Motion: The Experience of Travel – Tony Hiss
  • Running Out of Water – Peter Rogers and Susan Leal
  • Moral Ground: Ethical Action for a Planet in Peril – Kathleen Moore & Michael Nelson
  • Eating for Beginners – Melanie Rehak
  • Just Green It! – Ron and Lisa Beres
  • Kennedy Green House – Robin Wilson
  • Natural History – Smithsonian Institute
  • Self Sufficiency for the 21st Century – Dick & James Strawbridge
  • More Good News: Real Solutions to the Global
  • Eco-Crisis – David Suzuki/Holly Dressel
  • Plastic – A Toxic Love Story – Susan Freinkel

     

    SCIENTIFIC

    WINNER: Burning Rivers – John H. Hartig

    RUNNER-UP: Sustainability Unpacked – Kristiina A. Vogt, et. Al

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Canaries in the Catbird Seat – Christopher A. Taylor, et. al
  • Odysseus’s Ithaca: The Discovery – Berislav Brckovic

     

    CHILDREN’S

    WINNER: Camping with the President – Ginger Wadsworth/Karen Dugan

    RUNNER-UP: Stuff! Reduce, Reuse, Recycle – Steven Kroll/Steve Cox

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Tree Song – H.E. Stewart
  • At Home with the Gopher Tortoise – Madeleine Dunphy/Michael Rothman
  • The Most Beautiful Color of All – Kelly Fischer/Michelle Duckworth
  • Leaf and the Sky of Fire – Jo Marshall/D.W. Murray
  • Maya and the Dragon – Ha-Ru-Ko BlueStarChild
  • Caillou: Every Drop Counts! – Sarah Margaret Johanson/Eric Sevigny
  • Whole World – Christopher Corr/Fred Penner
  • The Beeman – Laurie Krebs/Valeria Cis
  • Duck Tape 2 – Mollie Wilson
  • Roscoe and the Pelican Rescue – Lynn Rowe Reed
  • Easy to be Green – Diane Holland
  • Planet Earth: 25 Environmental Projects You Can Build Yourself – Kathleen M. Reilly

     

    WILD CARD

    WINNER: Where The Wild Books Are – Jim Dwyer

    RUNNER-UP: Sleep Safe in a Toxic World – Walter Bader

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Rethinking Paper & Ink – Jessicah Carver

     

    FICTION

    WINNER: For the Love of Mother – Michael Scott Curnes

    RUNNER-UP: Human Scale – Kitty Beer

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Burning Jacket – Nel Rand
  • In the Lap of the Gods – Li Miao Lovett
  • The Ocean Under The Moon – Tony Stubits
  • The Civilization of…Oceannis – R.H. Newton

     

    AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD

    WINNER: Connected Wisdom – Linda Booth Sweeney

    HOW-TO

    WINNER: The Young Activist’s Guide to Building a Green Movement…Sharon J. Smith

    RUNNER-UP: Saving Energy and $ at Home – Tim Snyder/Tom Casey/Larry Janesky

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Building a Successful Biodiesel Business – Rudy Pruszko
  • Green Careers: Energy – Pamela Fehl
  • Green Tea Living – Toshimi A. Kayaki
  • Your Green Family Blueprint – Tracy Lydiatt
  • Waiting on Humanity – Tonya Foster

     

    GARDENING

    WINNER: Modern Homestead: Grow, Raise, Create – Renee Wilkinson

     

    ANIMALS

    WINNER: The Intimate Ape – Shawn Thompson

    RUNNER-UP: Mariposa Road – Robert Michael Pyle

    HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Some Fishes I Have Known – Robert Wintner
  • Good Grief: Finding Peace After Pet Loss – Sid Korpi
  • The Great White Bear – Kieran Mulvaney

     

    POETRY

    WINNER: God, Seed – Rebecca Foust and Lorna Stevens

    RUNNER-UP: All That Gorgeous Pitiless Song – Rebecca Foust

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Green Poems for a Blue Planet – Martin Kiszko/Nick Park

     

    PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

    WINNER: Rainforest – Thomas Marent

    RUNNER-UP: Authentic Ecolodges – Hitesh Mehta

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Tails for Whales – International Fund for Animal Welfare

     

    BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

    WINNER: Twelve by Twelve – William Powers

    RUNNER-UP: Dorothy Erskine: Graceful Crusader for Our Environment – Janet B. Thiessen

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • A Canyon Trilogy – Chi Varnado

     

    COMICS/GRAPHIC NOVELS

    WINNER: Green Pieces: Green from the Pond Up – Drew Aquilina

     

    SCIENCE FICTION

    WINNER: Mars, The Novel – Anonymous 31062

     

    TEENAGE

    WINNER: The Carbon Diaries 2017 – Saci Lloyd

    RUNNER-UP: Magnolia – Sabrina Hofkin

    HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Down in the Dark – Mike Tweddle

     

    COOKBOOKS

    WINNER: The Wild Table – Connie Green and Sarah Scott

     

    SPIRITUAL

    WINNER: Twelve by Twelve – William Powers

     

    EBOOKS

    WINNER: Once Upon A Tiger – Janet Wong

    RUNNER-UP: A Wreath of Down and Drops of Blood – Allen Braden\

     

    BUSINESS:

    WINNER: The New Rules of Green Marketing – Jacqueline Ottman

     

    LEGAL:

    WINNER: The Everyday Guide to Special Education Law – Randy Chapman