2014 Green Book Festival Winners

GREEN BOOK FEST HONORS “THE SUGAR SEASON”


SAN FRANCISCO_ A fascinating look inside a family struggling to preserve the ancient art of maple sugaring is the grand prize winner of the 2014 Green Book Festival.

Douglas Whynott’s “The Sugar Season” (Da Capo Press) brings us deep inside the world of maple syrup by following entrepreneur Bruce Bascom through one tumultuous season. The author explores the industry’s chances for survival, highlighting a larger issue: how global warming is threatening our food supply.

The judges were captivated by the book for its illuminating look at a hidden industry with wider repercussions. Whynott and other winners of the festival will be honored May 17 at a private awards ceremony at the Sir Francis Drake Hotel in San Francisco.

Other winners in the competition:

CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: 10 Plants That Shook the World – Gillian Richardson

RUNNER-UP: The Kids’ Outdoor Adventure Book – Stacy Tornio and Ken Keffer/Rachel Riordan

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Mermaids on Mars – Nancy Guettier/Tina Cash Walsh
  • Who Needs a Jungle? – Karen Patkau
  • What Can You Do With Only One Shoe? – Sheryl & Simon Shapiro
  • Bucket Filling From A to Z – Carol McCloud/Caryn Butzke
  • The Mouse and the Meadow – Chad Wallace
  • The Swamp Where Gator Hides – Marianne Berkes
  • Superhero Tracker Club – Finity Frost
  • Footprints - A Beach Tale – DJ Burk
  • Bob Has a Blue Thumb – Ariel McAffrey, et. al
  • Forest, What Would You Like? – Irene O’Garden
  • We Love California! – Gabriella Francine/Solara Vayanian
  • I Won’t Eat That – Chenniah Patrick
  • Sadie O’Green and her Wuz-Buz Machine – Gunnar Michael Andersen


HOW-TO:
WINNER: This Book Was a Tree – Marcie Chambers Cuff

RUNNER-UP: Justify Thin – Renae Da Grava

ANIMALS:
WINNER: Nanuk – A Hopeful Polar Bear Tale – DJ Burk

PHOTOGRAPHY/ART:
WINNER: Living Shells – Charles Rawlings

YOUNG ADULT
WINNER: Freaking Green – Laura F. Sanchez

RUNNER-UP: Blue Gold – Elizabeth Stewart

HONORABLE MENTIONS:


GENERAL NON-FICTION
WINNER: The Sugar Season – Douglas Whynott

RUNNER-UP: Our Roots Run Deep as Ironweed – Shannon Elizabeth Bell

HONORABLE MENTONS:

  • To Live in Paradise: A Memory of Dreams – Cindi McVey
  • Ivory, Horn & Blood – Ronald Orenstein
  • Empty Hands, Open Arms – Deni Bechard
  • Braiding Sweetgrass – Robin Wall Kimmerer
  • Sustainable [R]evolution – Juliana Birnbaum/Louis Fox
  • Defining Moments – Dorothea S. McArthur
  • On Kiki’s Reef – Carol L. Malnor


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: The Dawn of Eve – Shaun Penney

RUNNER-UP: Fountain of Youth – Jonathan Maas

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Among the Veils - Bret Sweet
  • The Sibyl Reborn – J. Perry Kelly
  • City of Gods - Hellenica – Jonathan Maas
  • Iron Shinto – Patricia Stewart Shim


COOKBOOKS
WINNER: The Insect Cookbook – Arnold Van Huis, Henk Van Gurp, and Marcel Dicke

RUNNER-UP: Mayim’s Vegan Table – Mayim Bialik/Dr. Jay Gordon

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Butcher, The Baker, The Wine & Cheese Marker – Jennnifer Schell
  • The 30-Minute Vegan: Soup’s On! – Makir Reinfeld


HEALTH/WELLNESS:
WINNER: Fibromyalgia & Other Chronic Painful Diseases – Dr. Jeffrey B. Loomer

GENERAL FICTION:

WINNER: Mother Fracker – Larry Bud Meyer

RUNNER-UP: We Are AlL Completely Beside Ourselves – Karen Joy Fowler

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Day The Sun Cried – Lizbeth Novelliere
  • Cycle – Jay Amberg
  • The Three Brothers – Karel Hlobil
  • Beach – Jay E. Morrow


WILD CARD
WINNER: The Cemetary of Hearts – R. David Fulcher

BUSINESS
WINNER: What Has Nature Ever Done for Us? – Tony Juniper

RUNNER-UP: Trends, Waves, Windows & Bubbles – Kenneth Thurber

POETRY

WINNER: Simple Images – Marianne Werner

RUNNER-UP: We Come Elemental – Tamiko Beyer

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Growing Up. Poetry – Jennelle L. White
  • Gentle Touch 1 – Ilsa E. Garcia-Gonzalez


SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Frogs and Other Soul Friends – Nancy Cannon

RUNNER-UP: To The Faithless and the Unbelieving – Kevin Garrett

BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY/MEMOIR

WINNER: To Live in Paradise: A Memoir of Dreams… - Cindi McVey

RUNNER-UP: Life is a Wheel – Bruce Weber

HONORABLE MENTION:


FUTURE FORECASTS
WINNER: Food Choice and Sustainability – Dr. Richard Oppenlander

SCIENTIFIC
WINNER: Spiritual Ecology: A Quiet Revolution – Leslie E. Sponsel