2010 Green Book Festival Winners

SAN FRANCISCO (May 3, 2010) _ The 2010 Green Book Festival has named “Climate Cover-Up: The Crusade to Deny Global Warming” as the winner of its annual competition honoring books that contribute to greater understanding, respect for and positive action on the changing worldwide environment.

Written by James Hoggan with Richard Littlemore, the book probes a campaign of disinformation surrounding climate change created by those with a vested interest in the status quo.

Hoggan, who owns a Vancouver public relations firm, pinpoints specific efforts to deny the scientific consensus that humans are endangering the planet. The resulting pollution of the public conversation with partisan politics, disinformation, paid consultants disguised as experts and other tactics designed to create doubt is a frightening tale of spin doctoring disguised as truth.

Hoggan and Littlemore, along with other competition victors, will be honored at a private reception in San Francisco on May 15. More information on the festival is at www.greenbookfestival.com.

Other winners in the competition:

NON-FICTION
WINNER: “Climate Cover-Up: The Crusade To Deny Global Warming,” James Hoggan and Richard Littlemore

RUNNER-UP:
“Hope For Animals and Their World,” Jane Goodall, Thane Maynard and Gail Hudson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Just Food,” James E. McWilliams
  • “Last Chance: Preserving Life on Earth,” Larry J. Schweiger
  • “Cold,” Bill Streever
  • “The Hiker’s Way,” John McKinney
  • “Green Living: Architecture and Planning,” The Prince’s Foundation
  • “Green Metropolis,” David Owen
  • “Beyond Light Bulbs,” Susan Meredith
  • “Green Barbarians,” Ellen Sandbeck


HOW-TO
WINNER: “Building Green,” Clarke Snell & Tim Callahan

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Canning Preserving,” Ashley English
  • “Sparkling Green,” Tracy C. Jonsson
  • “The Green Body Cleanse,” Dr. Edward F. Group III
  • “The Sweater Chop Shop,” Crispina Ffrench
  • “I’m Dreaming of a Green Christmas,” Anna Getty
  • “Talking Dirt,” Annie Spiegelman
  • “Look Great, Live Green,” Deborah Burnes
  • “Guerilla Marketing Goes Green,” Jay Conrad Levinson and Shel Horowitz


YOUNG ADULT
WINNER:
“The Carbon Diaries 2017,” Saci Lloyd

HONORABLE MENTION: “The Crow’s Nest,” Charles Parker

WILD CARD
WINNER: “Socially Responsible Investing for Dummies,” Ann C. Logue


FICTION
WINNER: “The Year of the Flood,” Margaret Atwood

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Great Bay: Chronicles of the Collapse,” Dale Pendell
  • Hot House Flower and the 9 Plants of Desire,” Margot Berwin


SPIRITUAL
WINNER: “Green Like God,” Jonathan Merritt


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Gospel According To The Earth,” Matthew Sleeth
  • “An Altar in the World,” Barbara Brown Taylor
  • “How Big Is Your But?” James Robinson


GARDENING
WINNER: “The Backyard Homestead,” edited by Carleen Madigan

RUNNER-UP:
“Pat Welsh’s Southern California Organic Gardening,” Pat Welsh

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Vegetable Gardener’s Bible,” Edward C. Smith
  • “Dogscaping,” by Tom Barthel


COOKBOOKS

WINNER: “Sustainably Delicious,” Michel Nischan with Mary Goodbody

RUNNER-UP: “Easy Green Organic,” Anna Getty

HONORABLE MENTIONS

  • “The Big Green Cookbook,” Jackie Newgent
  • “Clean Food: A Seasonal Guide To Eating,” Terry Walters
  • “Simply in Season,” Mary Beth Lind and Cathleen Hockman-Wert


CHILDREN’S
WINNER: “This Tree Counts,” Alison Formento, illustrated by Sarah Snow

RUNNER-UP:
“Mama Miti,” Donna Jo Napoli, illustrated by Kadir Nelson

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Scat,” Carl Hiaasen
  • “We Planted A Tree,” Diane Muldrow, illustrated by Bob Staake
  • The Forever Forest,” Kristin Joy Pratt-Serafini with Rachel Crandell
  • “101 Ways You Can Help Save The Planet Before You’re 12!” Joanne O’Sullivan
  • “My Bent Tree,” Kathy Brodsky/illustrations by Cameron Bennett
  • “The Inside Story,” Kathy Brodsky
  • “Seriously Sassy,” Maggi Gibson
  • “Not Your Typical Book About The Environment,” Elin Kelsey
  • “Going Home,” Marianne Berkes


ANIMALS
WINNER: “The Bedside Book of Beasts,” Graeme Gibson

RUNNER-UP:
“Crow Planet: Essential Wisdom from the Urban Wilderness,” Lyanda Lynn Haupt

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Eating Animals,” Jonathan Safran Foer
  • “Elephants on the Edge: What Animals Teach Us About Humanity,” G.A. Bradshaw
  • “Peterson Field Guide To Birds of North America,” Roger Tory Peterson
  • “The Young Birder’s Guide to Bird of Eastern North America,” Bill Thompson III


BUSINESS
WINNER: “Green Careers for Dummies,” Carol McClelland

HONORABLE MENTION:The Green Museum,” Sara S. Brophy and Elizabeth Wylie


COMICS/GRAPHIC NOVELS
WINNER: “Bothered by My Green Conscience,” Franke James

HONORABLE MENTION: “Green Pieces,” Drew Aquilina


SCIENTIFIC
WINNER: “Insectopedia,” Hugh Raffles


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “World Ocean Census,” Darlene Trew Crist, Gail Scowcroft, James Mr. Harding Jr.
  • “Green Intelligence: Creating Environments That Protect Human Health,” John Wargo


SCIENCE FICTION
WINNER: “The Great Bay: Chronicles of the Collapse,” Dale Pendell


POETRY
WINNER: “From Spit and Clay,” Eileen Casey


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART
WINNER: “Our Wilderness: America’s Common Ground,” Doug Scott


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY
WINNER: “Sleeping Naked is Green,” Vanessa Farquharson


HONORABLE MENTION:

  • “Food and Forgiveness,” Greg Christian
  • “Earth Heroes: Champions of the Oceans,” Fran Hodgkins, illustrated by Cris Arbo
  • "The Lion's Eye," Joanna Greenfield


E-BOOKS
WINNER: “Apocalypse Near,” Eric Haase