2009 Green Book Festival Winners

LOS ANGELES (April 20, 2009) _ The 2009 Green Book Festival has named Saci Lloyd’s “The Carbon Diaries: 2015” as the grand prize winner of its annual competition honoring books that contribute to greater understanding, respect for and positive action on the changing worldwide environment.

Lloyd’s novel details the world of sixteen-year-old Laura Brown, who lives in a carbon-constrained U.K. where everything from heat to transportation to the daily shower is regulated by government-issued points. In a world gone eco-mad, and with the highest-category storm in history headed straight for her, Laura clings to her band, the Dirty Angels, and dreams of a normal life.

For its vivid portrayal of a world that may become the new normal in short order, and for its page-turning way of making the reality of the environment’s possible future understandable to the average reader, the judges have awarded “The Carbon Diaries: 2015” the grand prize of $1500. Lloyd and other winners will be honored in Los Angeles at a private Earth Day reception.


Other winners in the competition:

NON-FICTION

WINNER: “You Are Here,” By Thomas Kostigen

RUNNER-UPS:

  • “Grave Matters,” by Mark Harris
  • “Renewable Energy Made Easy,” by David Craddock
  • “Ecological Intelligence,” Daniel Goleman
  • “Smogtown,” Chip Jacobs & William J. Kelly
  • “The Bridge at the Edge of the World,” James G. Speth
  • “Greasy Rider, by Greg Melville
  • “Strategies for the Green Economy,” Joe Makower with Cara Pike

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Green Guide To Power: Thinking Outside The Grid,” Ronald H. Bowman, Jr.
  • “The Mom’s Guide To Growing Your Family Green,” by Terra Wellington
  • “Style, Naturally: The Savvy Shopping Guide To Sustainable Fashion and Beauty,” by Summer Rayne Oakes
  • “Change The World For Ten Bucks,” Chronicle Books
  • “Green Kids, Sage Families,’ Lynda Fassa
  • “Green Your Home,” by Jeanne Roberts
  • “Greenopia: New York City” by Green Media Group LLC
  • “Sustainability by Design,’ By John R. Ehrenfeld
  • “The Green Collar Economy,” Van Jones
  • “Destination Wildlife,” by Parmela K. Brodowsky and the National Wildlife Foundation
  • “Revolution in a Bottle,” Tom Szaky
  • “Green, Greener, Greenest: A Practical Guide,” Lori Bongiorno
  • “The Scavenger’s Manifesto,” by Anneli Rufus and Kristan Lawson
  • “Going Green: A Wise Consumer’s Guide To A Shrinking Planet,” Sally and Sadie Kneidel
  • “From McEnergy to EcoEnergy,” by Dennis Jacobs and Karen Branden

CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: “The Tree,” by Dana Lyons, illustrated by David Danioth

RUNNER-UPS:

  • “Sprout Your Own Sweet Scents,” Chronicle Books
  • “The New 50 Simple Things Kids Can Do To Save The Earth,” by The EarthWorks Group, illustrations by Michele Montez and Lorraine Bodger
  • “Baby Turtle’s Tale” – Elle J. McGuinness, illustrated by Romi Caron
  • “Dot’s Lot,” by Mary Ann Mitchell, illustrated by Sharon Grey

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Bee & Me,” by Elle J. McGuiness, illustrated by Heather Brown
  • “Green Start: Your Food,” by Sally Hewitt
  • “Discover The Amazon,” by Lauri Berkenkamp, illustrated by Blair Shedd
  • “What Bluebirds Do,” by Pamela F. Kirby
  • “Lions, Tigers & Bearts, “ by Ron Hirschi, photographs by Thomas D. Mangelsen
  • “The Greening Book: Being A Friend To Planet Earth,” by Ellen Sabin
  • “20 Easy Ways To Help Save The Earth,’ by Coach Pedro & Susan Adam Rita, illustrations by Murilo Pruner
  • “Stuff! Reduce, Reuse, Recycle,” by Steven Kroll, illustrated by Steve Cox
  • “10 Things I Can Do To Help My World,” by Melanie Walsh
  • “Colonel Trash Truck,” by Kathleen Crawley, illustrated by Manuel Conde

WILD CARD

WINNER: “Diet For A Poisoned Planet,” David Steinman


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Coconut Philippines,” by Lalaine Villafuerte-Abonal
  • “Proud Parents’ Guide To Raising Athletic, Balanced and Coordinated Kids – Karen Ronney
  • “Earthquake!” by Susan Berger


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: “Me and the Biospheres,” by John Allen


RUNNER-UP: “The Great Peacemakers,” by Ken Beller and Heather Chase

COOKBOOKS

WINNER: “Cooking Green,” by Kate Heyhoe


HOW-TO

WINNER: “50 Ways To Save The Ocean,” by David Helvarg, illustrations by Jim Toomey

RUNNER-UPS:

  • “Build Your Own Electric Vehicle,” by Seth Leitman and Bob Brant
  • “Green Beginnings,” by Avrim and Vicki Topel
  • “Green Living For Dummies” by Michael Grosvenor, Liz Barclay and Yvonne Jeffery
  • “Sneaky Green Uses For Everyday Things,’ By Cy Tymony

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “A Community Guide To Environmental Health,’ by Jeff Conant & Pam Fadem
  • “From Seed To Table: A Practical Guide to Eating and Growing Green, by Janette Haase
  • “50 Simple Steps To Save The World From Global Warming,” The Green Patriot Working Group, edited by Sheila Huettl
  • “Cocktail Party Guide To Global Warming,” by Annette Saliken
  • “Green Housekeeping,” by Ellen Sandbeck
  • “Living Green,” by Greg Horn
  • “Vinegar,” by Vicki Lansky
  • “Big Green Purse,” by Diane MacEachern

POETRY

WINNER: “Where The Redwing Sings,” by Ed Kostro

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Dark Card,” Rebecca Foust
  • “Love Lyrics in Light and Shadow,” by Helen H. Gordon
  • “Sorry, Tree,” by Eileen Myles

TEENAGE:

WINNER: “The Carbon Diaries 2015,” by Saci Lloyd

RUNNER-UP: “Young Revolutionaries Who Rock,” Dallas Jessup

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “How We Know What We Know About Our Changing Climate,” Lynne Cherry and Gary Braasch
  • “Hippie Chick,” Joseph Monninger

SCIENTIFIC

WINNER: “Food Fray: Inside the Controversy Over Genetically Modified Food,” by Lisa H. Weasel, Ph.D

HONORABLE MENTION:
How We Know What We Know About Our Changing Climate,” Lynne Cherry and Gary Braasch

PHOTOGRAPHY

WINNER: “Sacred Earth: Planet of Light,” by Ernest L. King


HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “The Time After,” Doug Fogelson
  • “Listen to the Heartbeat of the Earth,” Jane Dove Juneau

COMICS/GRAPHIC NOVELS

WINNER: “See Into The Sea,” by Molly Peckels, illustrated by Svett

SPIRITUAL

WINNER: “The Garden of Earth: Living Remedies & Earth-Honoring Practices,’ by Laura Lamun

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • “Green Witness: Ecology, Ethics and The Kingdom,” James Stock
  • “Planetary Citizenship,” Mwende May
  • “Ceiling on Desires,” Phyllis Krystal


SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: “The Girl Who Rode Dolphins,” by Michael J. Ganas

RUNNER-UP: “Pollen and the Ring of Harmony,” by Francis T. Perry Williams


BUSINESS:

WINNER: “Greening Your Business,” by Daniel Sitarz

ANIMALS:

WINNER: “Cool Creatures, Hot Planet: Exploring The Seven Continents,” by Marty Essen

RUNNER-UP: “The Otter Spirit,” by Judith K. Berg

COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: “Healing Natures: Repairing Relationships,” edited by Robert L. France

FICTION

WINNER: “Under Erciyes,” by Janet Ritz

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Reds, The Greens& The Sweetest Honey Anyone Has Ever Tasted,” By Mark Freid
  • “Cretaceous Dawn,” L.M. Graziano and M.S.A. Graziano
  • “Of Earth and Cloud,” Michelina Pagano

E-BOOKS

WINNER: “Green Traveler Guides Hawaii,” Gary and Peggy Deidrichs

MYSTERY:

WINNER: “Outer Darkness,” by Bart Brevik