2012 HALLOWEEN BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES WINNER

HOLLYWOOD, CA (October 17, 2012) _ The 2012 Halloween Book Festival has named Lisa Morton’s “Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween” (Reaktion Books Ltd.) as the grand prize winner of its annual competition honoring the best and scariest books of the holiday.

The first book to examine the history and origins of the holiday while exploring its global popularity, “Trick or Treat” also examine’s Halloween’s effect on popular culture.The book is an eye-opening and comprehensive examination of a commercial holiday that has only truly mushroomed into a global phenomenon in relatively recent times.

Morton will be honored at a private awards ceremony on October 29 at the W Hotel in Hollywood as part of the Aliens to Zombies Convention.

Other winners in the competition:

SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: The Bane of Yoto – Joshua Viola

RUNNER-UP: The Death of Eve – Shaun Penney

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Sequence – Kenneth Rogers Jr
  • Dark Princess – Al Allison
  • The Immune – Doc Lucky Meisenheimer
  • Fractured Persona – Harry J. Krebs

WILD CARD

WINNER: Memoirs of a Violent Sleeper – Matt Micheli

RUNNER-UP: The Book of Paul – Richard Long

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • First Death: A Vampire Shadower Novel – Kyona Jiles
  • Plant Teacher – Caroline Alethia
  • Tesseract 3am – Vicki Ebeling

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: Dominance – Will Lavender

RUNNER-UP: Cure – Belinda Frisch

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • How To Represent a Ghost – Becky Ann Bartness
  • Radio Belly – Buffy Cram
  • Murder Under the Microscope – Jane Bennett Munro
  • Becoming Mona Lisa – Catherine Holden Robinson
  • Legends of the Vacara’s – John Fennell
  • The Abel Conspiracy – Gary D. Henry

YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: Freek Show – Steve Burt

RUNNER-UP: The Fifth Kraut – Jeff Kohmstedt


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Horrible Hauntings – Shirin Bridges

RUNNER-UP: The Most Amazing Halloween Ever – Kevin Kremer

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Z is for Zombie – Merrily Kutner
  • Broomsticks: The Halloween Spirit – Sean McHugh
  • The Halloween Spectacle – Lesley Hershman
  • Horrifa’s Magic Makeover, “Witch Way” – Susan L. Krueger
  • Broomsticks: The Halloween Spirit – Sean McHugh

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Trick or Treat: A History of Halloween – Lisa Morton

RUNNER-UP: Halloween Nation: Behind the Scenes of America’s Fright Night - Lesley Bannatyne

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Halloween Law – Victoria Sutton
  • Murder & Mayhem: 52 Crimes That… - Michael Barry
  • The Case of the Unwanted Pounds – Fred A. Stutman, M.D.

FANTASY

WINNER: Relations That Suck: The Story of Eva: Heather Papp/Marilyn Yu

RUNNER-UP: La Femme Fatale – Heather Papp/Marilyn Yu

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Bane of Yoto – Joshua Viola
  • The Sylvan Horn – Robert Redinger
  • The World Within – Marielba Cancel Olmo
  • All Hallows’ Eve – Janet C. Parrish

UNPUBLISHED

WINNER: Karloff as the Invisible Man – Philip Riley


HORROR

WINNER: The Years of Magic – John Hickman, Jr.

RUNNER-UP: Dragon’s Ark Thomas Burchfield

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Outer Darkness – Bart Brevik
  • The Movies That Make You Scream! – R. David Fulcher
  • Chiral Mad – Michael Bailey
  • Zombie Tube – Mike Mankoff
  • Driven – W.G. Griffiths