HALLOWEEN BOOK FESTIVAL HAS AN EERIE WINNER

HOLLYWOOD, Ca. (October 13, 2011) _ The 2011 Halloween Book Festival has named Mike Howlett’s “The Weird World of Eerie Publications: Comic Gore That Warped Millions of Young Minds” (published by Feral House) as the grand prize winner of its annual competition.

Eerie Publications’ horror magazines brought blood and bad taste to America’s newsstands from 1965 through 1975. Ultra-gory covers and bottom-of-the-barrel production values lent an air of danger to every issue, daring you to look at (and purchase) them.

The crazy characters who put out the issues and the influence the lowbrow abominations had on a generation of artists is perfectly captured in this haunted house coffee-table classic. Howlett and the competition’s other authors and publishers will be honored at a ceremony in Hollywood on Friday, October 21 at the Roosevelt Hotel in Hollywood as part of the Aliens to Zombies Convention (www.alienstozombies.com).

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Border Lords – T. Jefferson Parker

RUNNER-UP: The Divinity Gene – Matthew J. Trafford

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Murder Takes the Cake – Gayle Trent
  • An Unfinished House – K. Patrick Malone
  • Esoteric – Forrest Boston
  • Slave Trader – Jim Duggins
  • Luke’s Covenant – Toby Fesler Heathcotte
  • The Quick and the Thread – Gayle Trent
  • The Familiar – Joe L. Blevins

 

NON-FICTION

WINNER: The Weird World of Eerie Publications – Mike Howlett

RUNNER-UP: Monsters in the Movies – John Landis

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Psychic Development: Ignite Your Psychic Intuition – Teresa Brady
  • Torn Apart – Judy Rickard

 

SCIENCE FICTION

WINNER: The Twilight Zone: Unlocking the Door to a Television Classic – Martin Grams

RUNNER-UP: Homecoming: Osguards Guardians of the Universe – Malcolm D. Petteway

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Unforgettable: Harrowing Futures, Horrors & (Dark) Humor – Paul McComas
  • Little Hacker and the Aliens – Lee-Ann Shewchuk

HORROR

WINNER: Lon Chaney in London After Midnight – Philip J. Riley

 RUNNER-UP: Blood Spiders and Dark Moon – R. David Fulcher  

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Footfalls – Eddie Gresham
  • Touching the Dead – Carlotta G. Holton
  • The Nursing Home – James J. Murphy III
  • Inside a Haunted Mind – K. Patrick Malone
  • The Snake Woman of Ipanema – Lucille Bellucci
  • Untold Paranormal Police Stories – Ronald R. Schmidt
  • Macabre Tales – Tony Thorne

 

CHILDREN’S

WINNER: The Halloween Misfits – Audrey Smith

RUNNER-UP: The Legend of Moon County – Mark Graber, Pictures by Jack Graber

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Angus MacDream and the Roktopus Rogue – Isabelle Rooney Freedman
  • Ancient Queendom – Roya Hendesi, illustrated by Emel Alp Sari
  • HMD 1 - Tony J. Ortiz
  • Christmas Tails – Peggy Baran
 

WILD CARD

WINNER: Encyclopedia of Hell – Martin Olson, illustrated by Tony Millionaire/Mahendra Singh

 RUNNER-UP: The Power – Jim Duggins

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The House at Miller’s Court – K. Patrick Malone
  • Pairs – D.W. Richards
  • Tesseract Configured – V. A. Ebeling
  • The Haunting of Wolfe Haven – Debbie A. Heaton
 

TIME TRAVEL

WINNER: Legacy of the Unsung – Gary D. Henry

 

UNCONVENTIONAL ROMANCE

WINNER: The Digger’s Rest – K. Patrick Malone

RUNNER-UP: Super Born: Seduction of Being – Keith Kornell

 

AUDIO/SPOKEN WORD

WINNER: Building a Monster – Donna Scott-Nusrala

 

YOUNG ADULT WINNER: My Beginning – Melissa Kline

RUNNER-UP: Cyber Screams – Peter Furie

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The October Trilogy, Book One – Sam I Am – Heather Killough-Walden

 

FANTASY

WINNER: Blood on Silk – Marie Treanor

RUNNER-UP: Blood Sacrifice: A Werewolf for Hire Novel – Nic Brown

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • William Maltese’s Flicker: #1 Book of Answers – William Maltese
  • Rominus – Jonathan Amaret
  • Haunting Spiritual Stories – Kenneth G. Gary