AMSTERDAM BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “ASHES” FOR TOP HONORS

AMSTERDAM_ The story of two middle-aged brothers who are forced into a cross-country trip with their father’s remains is the grand prize winner of the 2017 Amsterdam Book Festival, which honors books worthy of further attention from the European market.

Author Steven Manchester’s “Ashes: A Novel” (The Story Plant)  details the journey of Jason and Tom Prendergast, brothers whose perceptions of various betrayals has left them estranged. But when their father dies, they have no choice but to spend a cross-country car trip together to avoid losing out on the contents of an envelope left with their father’s attorney.

Their contentious trip and its stunning secret meaning offers a fresh take and gripping read on a classic tale of family and dysfunction, making it well worthy of top honors.

Manchester and other winners will be honored at a private ceremony in June.

Other winners in the competition:

GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: My Cells Made Me Do it – Robin Hayes

RUNNER-UP: The Audacity of Futurism – R.S. Amblee

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Shielded Suffering – A.J. Nystrom
  • Living in Italy: The Real Deal – Stef Smulders
  • Beverly Hills Concentration Camp – Randi Maggid
  • Post-Traumatic Stress: Not a Life Sentence – Nola Hennessy

 

CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Fairy Tales for Life – Linda Champion

RUNNER-UP: The Family Tree – Laurie Copmann

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Feronia – The Little Girl Who Learned to Fly Free – Nola Hennessy
  • Roxie the Doxie Finds Her Forever Home – Jody A. Dean, Ph.D
  • A Squirm of Worms – Dr. Sherry Meinberg
  • Whoa! - Dr. Sherry Meinberg



POETRY

WINNER: Where Do I Sit – Dr. Neal Hall

RUNNER-UP: Murm’rings of the Heart – Olivia Villa-Real

 

GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: Ashes – Steven Manchester

RUNNER-UP: Oubliette: A Forgotten Little Place – Vanta Black

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • The Boston Castrato – Colin W. Sargent
  • Invincible Summers – Robin Gaines
  • Ordainment Betrayal – Dennis Quiles
  • Walk in Bethel – Rose Mary Stiffin
  • Light of the Desert – Lucette Walters
  • Crippled Sunrise – Paco Torch
  • Father Flanagan Laments – Denny Goetz

 

YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: The Whizbang Machine – Danielle A. Vann

RUNNER-UP: The Emperor of Dragons – Logan Stark

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • The Wave – Kirsten Spiteri



HOW-TO

WINNER: The Renegade Writer – William Griffiths



SPIRITUAL

WINNER: The Art of Healthy Living – Homayoun Sadeghi

RUNNER-UP: The Gospel According to Ruth – Kevin Foster

HONORABLE MENTION

  • God’s Light Abridged Audiobook – Dr. Rick Scarnati



COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: I Punched Myself in the Eye – Pamela Capone



WILD CARD

WINNER: Hop on the Next! – Rosemary Rudland

RUNNER-UP: The Shadow of a Dog I Can’t Forget – Mary Kennedy Eastham

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Tips and Tidbits for Parents and Teachers - Pat Kozyra



BUSINESS

WINNER: The Start-up J Curve –Howard Love



TRAVEL

WINNER: Devil Dolphins of Silver Lagoon and Other Stories  –  Michael Bennett

 

UNPUBLISHED

WINNER: Libido Tsunami – Cate Burns