2018 FLORIDA BOOK FESTIVAL NAMES “HANK & JIM” FOR TOP HONORS

ORLANDO_ The story of two famous actors who shared a deep friendship for more than 50 years is the grand prize winner of the 2018 Florida Book Festival,  which honors the best books of the winter.

Author Scott Eyman’s Hank and Jim: The Fifty-Year Friendship of Henry Fonda and James Stewart (Simon & Schuster) tells of the bond between Henry Fonda and James Stewart, two of Hollywood’s biggest stars. They got along since their first meeting as stage actors and then roommates in New York, sharing a love of practical jokes and model airplanes.

Between them, they made such memorable films as The Grapes of Wrath, Mister Roberts, Twelve Angry Men, and On Golden Pond; and Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Destry Rides Again, The Philadelphia Story, It’s a Wonderful Life, Vertigo, and Rear Window.

They were an odd match: a liberal Democrat and conservative Republican; a ladies man and someone married to the same woman for 45 years. This is not a typical Hollywood story, but a fascinating portrait of a special friendship between two men told in a very moving way

Eyman and other winners in the competition will be honored at a private dinner in Orlando in February.

Other winners in the competition:

WILD CARD

WINNER: Legends of the Grail - Ayn Cates Sullivan

RUNNER-UP: Code: 10-71 Victim to Victor - Madeline Morehouse

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Curmudgeonly Yours - Richard Bonte
  • Just A Thought Or Two - Jerry L. Twedt
  • Forever Yours - Dr. James Twerell


CHILDREN’S BOOKS

WINNER: Feronia - The Little Girl Who Learned To Fly Free - Nola Hennessy

RUNNER-UP: Put Away Your Phone - Tracy Bryan

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • An Army of Ants, A Colony of Bats, A Pounce of Cats - Sherry Meinberg
  • Polly, Stubby & Al - D. B. Silvis
  • Tripi Takes Flight - Lori London
  • Bartholomew Buggins - Crystal Marcos
  • Willow - Anne Marie Greider-Jacobs
  • Lou Knows What To Do: Birthday Party - Kimberly Tice/Venita Litvack
  • Not Me, It's A Trap - Charles Forest Burton


GENERAL NON-FICTION

WINNER: Banquet of Consequences - Paul Sanders

RUNNER-UP: Role Reversal: How To Take Care of Yourself and Your Aging Parents - Iris Waichler

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Sleeping on Concrete - Sam Ashkenas
  • Ones & Twos: The History of First and Second Round.. - Rich Little
  • Urgent Care - Minda Wilson
  • Post-Traumatic Stress: Not A Life Sentence - Nola Hennessy
  • The Painting and the Piano - John Lipscomb/Adrianne Lugo
  • The Thirty-Year Diet - Robin Nutter Coleman
  • One Chance To Be A Man - D-revolution
  • The Bull Shark Compendium - Zachary Webb Nicholls


GENERAL FICTION

WINNER: The Promise of Cedar Key - Rick Robinson

RUNNER-UP: Invincible Summers - Robin Gaines

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Walk in Bethel - Rose Mary Stiffin
  • Attack at Khoda Bridge - Frank B. Mitchell Jr.
  • Looking Glass Friends - E.L. Neve
  • The Hedgecock Friasko - Rick Hussey
  • Impending Fate - WIlliam Messenger
  • Going All In - Wayne Keeley
  • Where Triples Go To Die - Phil Hutcheon
  • American Pathfinder - Frank B. Mitchell Jr.
  • Flame of Retribution - A.J. Williams
  • Concrete Wings - Beverly Gandara
  • A Winter Friend - Rose Mary Stiffin
  • Death At Windover - Jay Heavner
  • Stabbing Along the Straightaway - D.G. Stern
  • Gaia's Majesty - Mission Called: Women in Power = Roger B. Burt
  • The Search For Zarahemia - Terry Neal


BUSINESS

WINNER: Agile Scrum: Your Quick Start Guide With Step-by-Step Instructions - Scott Graffius

RUNNER-UP: Rule No 1 - Don’t Be No. 2 - Daniel Milstein

HONORABLE MENTION:

  • Library Lust - N.S. Navla


YOUNG ADULT

WINNER: The Tower - Lynn Yvonne Moon

RUNNER-UP: The Paranauts - Logan Stark

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • John! Episode One - AD 27 - Rolin Bruno
  • Dear Love, Are You Dead? - S.J. Henderson


BIOGRAPHY/AUTOBIOGRAPHY

WINNER: Hank & Jim - Scott Eyman

RUNNER-UP: Code: 10-71 Victim to Victor - Madeline Morehouse

HONORABLE MENTIONS:

  • Seeing Light With Darkness - Shane Crown
  • With Angels Wings - Stephanie Collins
  • Why Not? Conquering The Road Less Traveled - John Brown


HISTORY

WINNER: Turbulent Times - Stephen G. Yanoff

RUNNER-UP: Sundown at Sunrise - Marty Seifert


HOW-TO

WINNER: The Thinking Woman’s Guide to Breast Cancer - Janet Maker, Ph.D.


SPIRITUAL

WINNER: Some Thoughts On God And Other Things - Jerome Gleich

RUNNER-UP: I’m Saved..What’s Next? - Brenda Roby


COMPILATIONS/ANTHOLOGIES

WINNER: The Thursday Night Club - Steven H. Manchester


UNPUBLISHED STORIES

WINNER: In the Briar - Cynthia Morrison


PHOTOGRAPHY/ART

WINNER: No Rest for the Wicked - Cynthia Morrison